Annual General Meeting 2018

AGM: Monday 21 March 2018; ANNUAL WHALERS PRIZEGIVING for performances in 2017:

Time Trials:

In 2017 there were 52 Thursdays (every Thursday of the year) when time trials were held where members of the club and visitors competed – either walking or running one of the three distances – 3, 5 or 8 kms.

2017: Most athletes at a time trial: 50 on three occasions:  2nd, 16th & 30th  of March 2017, and the fewest were 4 on 23 March 2017.  

2017: Time trial attendance figures have increased by about 9.959%.  There were 1611 individual time trials;

323 walks & 1288 runs;  an average of  30.981 people per Thursday  

 

206 different athletes took part in the time trials during 2017.    82 of the registered Whalers athletes and social members took part in the time trials. 124 Visitors/Non-Members ran time trials. (13 more than in 2016)   1134 out of 1611 = (roughly 70.39%) of the individual time trials were done by Registered Whalers (& social members) and they completed 5393km out of the total 7506km,  71.85 %.  

In the previous year over 80% of the distance were done by Whalers

 

All the individual time trials added up to a total distance of 7506km  (186km further than in 2016). That is 75 times from Hermanus to Cape Town International, or 38 times there and 37 times back!   

I am always interested to visualise the distance, so you could look at it on a globe or map so I googled “7506km, distance between” and it came up with the following:

The distance from Jordan to Vietnam is 7506km, The following countries are also separated by the same distance:

Aland Islands to Tanzania      7,506 km

Germany to Saint Lucia   7,506 km

Montserrat to the Vatican 7,506 km

the Netherlands to the United States, who knows between which cities they measure this.

7506km covered in 44033min27sec or 733h53min27sec or 30 days13h53min27sec at an average speed of 5:51/km (21 sec/km slower than last year)

Runners completed 85.4% of the total distance – 1288 runs over 6409km in  23 days 18h41:23 (or 34241:23, or 570h41min23sec), @ an average speed of 5:20/km, (9 sec per km slower than in 2016)

They walked 14.6 % (up from 9%) of the total distance, 323 walks over 1097km in 6days 19h12:04 (or 9792min04sec, or 163h12min04sec)@ an average speed of 8:55/km 12 sec/k slower than last year.

Like in 2016, the 8km seems to be the distance with the fastest average speed: 4:36/km.

Etienne Barnard covered the most distance in the time trials: 276km in 42 time trials, 3.68% of the total distance in 1271min29sec, average speed: 4min36 sec per km

 

Time Trials     Distance % of total Time Average Average in 2016
    # Km Distance Min:sec min/km min/km
Walks 3km 268 804 10.7 7318:03 09:06 08:50
  5km 49 245 3.3 2067:55 08:26 08:32
  8km 6 48 0.6 406:06 08:27 08:14
TOTAL Walked 323 1097 14.6 9792:04 08:55 08:43
Runs 3km 338 1014 13.5 6154:22 06:04 05:56
  5km 735 3675 49.0 20152:09 05:29 05:24
  8km 215 1720 22.9 7934:52 04:36 04:26
TOTAL Ran 1288 6409 85.4 34241:23 05:20 05:11
Grand Total   1611 7506   44033:27 05:51 05:30

The following certificates were awarded:

  1. Most Time Trials attended: (45) Arlene Ehrenberg 203km. Willie Loedolff was second with 132km (44 time trials)

 

Arlene Ehrenberg Most Time Trials attended in 2017 203km in 45 Time Trials
Charles Malan Fastest Gentleman in the 3km Run Time Trials 2017   – 11:28
Louise Erasmus Fastest Lady in the 3km Run Time Trials 2017   – 12:28
Bertie Warren Fastest Gentleman in the 3km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 23:00
Louise Erasmus Fastest Lady in the 3km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 21:41
Jimmy Bonjesi Fastest Gentleman in the 5km Run Time Trials 2017   – 16:24
Louise Erasmus Fastest Lady in the 5km Run Time Trials 2017   – 22:38
Johann Kotze (Snr) Fastest Gentleman in the 5km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 40:01
Monica Hamman Fastest Lady in the 5km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 38:25
Jimmy Bonjesi Fastest Gentleman in the 8km Run Time Trials 2017   – 26:42
Sarah Gordon Fastest Lady in the 8km Run Time Trials 2017   – 35:40
Bertie Warren Fastest Gentleman in the 8km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 69:37
Ehrenberg Arlene Fastest Lady in the 8km Walk Time Trials 2017   – 65:41
Monica Nel Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: High Jump       84.14%
Norman Hough Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: Heavy Weight  79.88%
Zelda Erasmus Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: Heavy Weight  75.84%
Leo Benning Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: High Jump       75.24%
John Muller Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: Discus            71.14%
Nick Erasmus Boland Colours in Track&Field 2017: Discus            62.65%
Monica Nel Track&Field Female Athlete of the Year
Norman Hough Track&Field Male Athlete of the Year
Michael Kotzé Best Junior Male Athlete – 2017 51.14% for 53:30 in the Sanlam Cape Town 10K
Michelle Blom Best Junior Lady Athlete – 2017 53.11%  for 57:27 in the Foot of Africa 10
Jimmy Bonjesi Best Senior Male Athlete – 2017 83.87% for 2:32:42 in the Cape Town Marathon
Anneline Hugo Best Senior Lady Athlete – 2017 61.38% for 48:52 in the Onrus 10
Mark Kavanagh Best Veteran Male Athlete – 2017 68.73% for 41:08 in the Onrus 10
Sarah Gordon Best Veteran Lady Athlete – 2017 79.42% for 4:40:10 in the Two Oceans 56
Frank Gillion Best Masters Male Athlete – 2017 76% for 1:33:40 in the Winelands Half Marathon
Carina Vd Merwe Best Masters Lady Athlete – 2017 70.45% for 5:30:19 in the Two Oceans 56
Les Hanna Best Grand Master Male Athlete – 2017 65.87% for 1:59:51 in the Cape Peninsula 21
Glenda Theobald Best Grand Master Lady Athlete – 2017 71.24% for 57:25 in the Sanlam Cape Town 10K
Kêk Verster Best Great Grand Master – 2017 74.59% for 48:51 in the Onrus 10
Thea Kruger Best Great Grand Master Lady – 2017 69.80% for 2:21:07  in theTyger Run 21km
Bertie Warren Best Male Athlete over 80 – 2017 48.54% for 3:09:34 in the Cape Peninsula 21
Jimmy Bonjesi Fastest Whaler in a 10km in 2017 – 33:40 and also 30km – 1:52:07 & 42.2km  – 2:32:42
Martin Jansen Fastest Whaler in a 15km in 2017 – 1:05:36 and also in the Comrades Marathon  (08:16:44)
Mlandeli Mkhohlakali Fastest Whaler in a Half Marathon in 2017 1:21:59 in the Leapfrog Gordons Bay Half
Pieter Muller Fastest Male Whaler in the Two Oceans Ultra 04:58:17     (in 2017)
Annmarie Steyn Fastest Lady Whaler in a 10km in 2017 – 47:37 and also in a 30km race – 2:42:04
Sarah Gordon Fastest Lady Whaler in a 21.1 ( 1:41:21) & also 42.2km (3:26:36) & 2Oceans (4:40:10) in 2017
Jeannie de Vynck Fastest lady Whaler in the Comrades in 2017 09:51:26
Glenda Theobald Most Improved Athlete 2017
Sarah Gordon Best Female Athlete of the Year 75.16% average age-graded performances 2017
Jimmy Bonjesi Best Male Athlete of the year 82.65% average age-graded performances 2017
up from  79.69% last year

 

No Replies to "Annual General Meeting 2018"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK