Our Members

We are based in Hermanus in the Boland Region of the Western Cape and have around 100 members. Whalers are friendly people, welcoming all members of the community and visitors. We cater for a wide range of athletic abilities and aspirations (Runners and Walkers). The club has some good athletes who thrive on the competitive aspects of the sport, and also those who just want to run and walk for pleasure or to keep fit.


Committee Members

Arlene Ehrenberg

Social and Walkers

Les Hanna

Chairman

Mikki Milne

Club Captain

Ronel Bootha

Treasurer

Carina van der Merwe

Race Coordinater

Louise Erasmus

Secretary/Membership

Leo Benning

Track and Field


Club Members

Charl van Heerden

Race Number: 405

Stefan Grater

Race Number: 952

Karen de Bruyn

Race Number: 357

Roelof Pretoruis

Race Number: 363

Marius Venter

Race Number: 377

Mark Kavanagh

Race Number: 383

Craig Chappman

Race Number: 418

Zelda Erasmus

Race Number: 368

Carlien Roux

Race Number: 1788

Christa Theron

Race Number: 955

Mlandeli Mkhohlakali

Race Number: 1782

Yvonne Lerm

Race Number: 960

David Cupido

Race Number: 371

Jane Paterson

Race Number: 1784

Zenobia Venter

Race Number: 422

Jacqui Viviers

Race Number: 366

Dave Wright

Race Number: 1775

Nyasha Jahni

Race Number: 950

Elsa Venter

Race Number: 954

At van Schoor

Race Number: 1780

Jakobus Jansen

Race Number: 352

Glenda Theobald

Race Number: 370

Petré Olivier

Race Number: 391

Monica Hamman

Mavis de Villiers

Race Number: 1791

Annarie Nel

Race Number: 375

Richard van der Spuy

Race Number: 1771

Jean de Villiers

Race Number: 396

Yolandi Pieterse

Race Number: 953

Nick Erasmus

Race Number: 420

Marc Rolfe

Race Number: 416

Stephen Pons

Race Number: 957

Michelle Blom (J)

Race Number: 404

Murray du Plessis

Race Number: 1783

Gavin Turner

Race Number: 369

Geoff Carver

Race Number: 951

John Theobald

Race Number: 354

Mareli Davel

Race Number: 409

Sarah Gordon

Race Number: 401

Davy Louw

Race Number: 421

Jacobus Fritz

Race Number: 373

Anneline Hugo

Race Number: 397

David Hepburn-Brown

Race Number: 1789

Anri Nortje (J)

Race Number: 358

Michael du Plessis (J)

Race Number: 1795

Philip Fyfer

Race Number: 403

Murray Du Plessis

Willem Vallenduuk

Race Number: 392

Christo Du Plessis

Welri Nortje

Race Number: 412

Sign Mawunda

Race Number: 378

Casper Geldenhuys

Race Number: 407

Ewan Venter

Race Number: 1785

Willie Loedolff

Raymond Nowers

Race Number: 959

Jimmy Bonjesi

Race Number: 419

Karin Austin

Race Number: 1800

Charles Jenkin

Race Number: 413

Valerie van Deventer

Race Number: 410

Wendy Hvidsten

Race Number: 1790

Josef de Preez

Race Number: 417

Tania Krige

Race Number: 1793

Werner Vosloo

Race Number: 384

Josua Blom

Race Number: 362

Carina van der Merwe

Race Number: 394

Anzel du Plessis

Race Number: 385

Arina Fyfer

Race Number: 399

Hugh Waters

Race Number: 360

LP le Roux

Race Number: 355

Christo Vlotman

Race Number: 359

Loudi Vorster

Race Number: 1798

Christine Hibberd

Race Number: 402

Lize van der Merwe

Race Number: 379

Elaine Gibson

Race Number: 423

James Sleigh

Race Number: 958

Christa Siebrits

Race Number: 364

Annmarie Steyn

Race Number: 376

Charles Malan

Race Number: 1786

Jeremy Brown

Race Number: 390

Wilhelm Cooper

Race Number: 408

Lesley Peck

Race Number: 367

Norman Hough

Race Number: 1781

Schalk Visser

Race Number: 1778

Rudolf Van Der Berg

Race Number: 1776

Anke Nortje (J)

Race Number: 1796

Erna Dry

Race Number: 424

Les Hanna

Chairman

Frank Gillion

Race Number: 380

Andie de Bruyn

Race Number: 374

Jeannie de Vynck

Race Number: 1792

Arlene Ehrenberg

Race Number: 361

Lisle Geldenhuys

Race Number: 414

Andre van der Merwe

Race Number: 393

Thea Kruger

Race Number: 406

Heidi Kotze

Race Number: 381

Johann Kotzé

Race Number: 956

André Koekemoer

Race Number: 398

Johan Hugo

Race Number: 411

Mikki Milne

Club Captain

Christi Hodgeman

Race Number: 372