Our Members

We are based in Hermanus in the Boland Region of the Western Cape and have around 100 members. Whalers are friendly people, welcoming all members of the community and visitors. We cater for a wide range of athletic abilities and aspirations (Runners and Walkers). The club has some good athletes who thrive on the competitive aspects of the sport, and also those who just want to run and walk for pleasure or to keep fit.


Committee Members

Leo Benning

Track and Field

Ronel Bootha

Treasurer

Arlene Ehrenberg

Social and Walkers

Louise Erasmus

Secretary/Membership

Mikki Milne

Club Captain

Carina van der Merwe

Race Coordinater

Les Hanna

Chairman


Club Members

Gavin Turner

Race Number: 369

Nick Erasmus

Race Number: 420

Ewan Venter

Race Number: 1785

Mavis de Villiers

Race Number: 1791

Lisle Geldenhuys

Race Number: 414

Carlien Roux

Race Number: 1788

Welri Nortje

Race Number: 412

LP le Roux

Race Number: 355

Sarah Gordon

Race Number: 401

Mikki Milne

Club Captain

Karin Austin

Race Number: 1800

James Sleigh

Race Number: 958

Yvonne Lerm

Race Number: 960

David Cupido

Race Number: 371

Lize van der Merwe

Race Number: 379

Jimmy Bonjesi

Race Number: 419

Lesley Peck

Race Number: 367

Hugh Waters

Race Number: 360

Murray du Plessis

Race Number: 1783

Wendy Hvidsten

Race Number: 1790

Christine Hibberd

Race Number: 402

Jeremy Brown

Race Number: 390

Michelle Blom (J)

Race Number: 404

Elaine Gibson

Race Number: 423

Christo Vlotman

Race Number: 359

Zenobia Venter

Race Number: 422

Arlene Ehrenberg

Race Number: 361

Rudolf Van Der Berg

Race Number: 1776

Marc Rolfe

Race Number: 416

Christo Du Plessis

Ansa Verster

Race Number: 1799

Willie Loedolff

Heidi Kotze

Race Number: 381

Karen de Bruyn

Race Number: 357

Mark Kavanagh

Race Number: 383

Philip Fyfer

Race Number: 403

Elmien Vermaak

Christa Siebrits

Race Number: 364

Graeme Krige

Race Number: 1794

André Koekemoer

Race Number: 398

Andries du Toit

Race Number: 415

Roelof Pretoruis

Race Number: 363

Erna Dry

Race Number: 424

Schalk Visser

Race Number: 1778

Andie de Bruyn

Race Number: 374

Anke Nortje (J)

Race Number: 1796

Loudi Vorster

Race Number: 1798

George Kloppers

Race Number: 1774

Johan Hugo

Race Number: 411

Josua Blom

Race Number: 362

Jacqui Viviers

Race Number: 366

Michael du Plessis (J)

Race Number: 1795

Anzel du Plessis

Race Number: 385

Geoff Carver

Race Number: 951

Yolandi Pieterse

Race Number: 953

Richard van der Spuy

Race Number: 1771

Werner Vosloo

Race Number: 384

Christa Theron

Race Number: 955

At van Schoor

Race Number: 1780

Les Hanna

Chairman

Zelda Erasmus

Race Number: 368

Julia Barlow

Race Number: 356

Arina Fyfer

Race Number: 399

Carina van der Merwe

Race Number: 394

Charl van Heerden

Race Number: 405

Stefan Grater

Race Number: 952

Josef de Preez

Race Number: 417

Elsa Venter

Race Number: 954

Anri Nortje (J)

Race Number: 358

Annarie Nel

Race Number: 375

Willem Vallenduuk

Race Number: 392

Davy Louw

Race Number: 421

Stephen Pons

Race Number: 957

Christi Hodgeman

Race Number: 372

Frank Gillion

Race Number: 380

Johann Kotzé

Race Number: 956

Casper Geldenhuys

Race Number: 407

John Theobald

Race Number: 354

Jacobus Fritz

Race Number: 373

Valerie van Deventer

Race Number: 410

Petré Olivier

Race Number: 391

Glenda Theobald

Race Number: 370

Jane Paterson

Race Number: 1784

Daniel Maree

Race Number: 353

Marius Venter

Race Number: 377

Thea Kruger

Race Number: 406

Norman Hough

Race Number: 1781

Roelof van Weele

Race Number: 395

Raymond Nowers

Race Number: 959

Wilhelm Cooper

Race Number: 408

Bernard Nel

Race Number: 400

Craig Chappman

Race Number: 418

Monica Hamman

Jean de Villiers

Race Number: 396

Charles Malan

Race Number: 1786

Jeannie de Vynck

Race Number: 1792

Nyasha Jahni

Race Number: 950

David Hepburn-Brown

Race Number: 1789

Andre van der Merwe

Race Number: 393

Jakobus Jansen

Race Number: 352